Home
2010 Reunion
2009 Reunion
2005 Reunion
2006 Reunion
Tulagi Battle
Fox Commissioning
Fox Photos
Fox Photo of Week
Non-Fox Photos
Members/Photos
Fox Documents
Ship's Store
Fox C.O.'s
Fox Tech Info
Fox Ports-o-call
Fox History
Fox Memorabilia
Fox Postal Covers
FRAM 1B Photos
Gearing Links
Navy Ads
War on Terror
What's New
Links
Reunions
Guestbook
Salute to Veterans
Navy Food
Search Website


Shipmate Albums & Membership Information


MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION, click: & 


Association Members click: 


  Known Shipmates ( 2,680 as of 9/2/07)

1945-49   1950-54    1955-59    1960-64    1965-1969    1970-74    1975-79

Unknown years of service

Sorted by year reported aboard.

   PLANKOWNERS: USN Deck Log 20 March 1945:  

Shipmate Photographic Albums

Click on camera icons  below

Pemberton Southard (first XO) (d)

LT

1945 - 1946
Milton Van Epps GM3 1945 - 1946
Jack L. O'Reilly

Phm1C 1945
John Jolly

SOM3

1945
Irving Zimet

RT2c 1945
Ed Larcom

FN 1945 - 1946
Jesse D Hornsby (d)

SN1cSK 1945 - 1946
James Binder SN1c 1945 - 1946
Raymond F. Sanders (d) CFC 1945
Harold Henry Alexander (d)

GM2 1945 - 1946
Larry Smalt

FT3

1946 - 1948
Robert Sattler

SN1C

1946 - 1948
Charles R Johnson

 FT3

1946
Cecil (Gene) Hutchinson

QMSN

1947 - 1949
James F Marode

CSSN

1948 - 1952
Loren Munson

YN3

1948 - 1952
Robert E Johnson

QMC

1948 - 1954
Paul Lagerquist

SH2

1948 - 1951
Thomas Trafzer

Ens.

1949 - 1950
Gene Reviea

IC2

1949 - 1952
Donald O. Walter

SK3 1949 - 1953
Henry D. Kelly  (new pics 12/08) RM2 1950 - 1952
Peter Poon Olsen (d) SN 1950 - 1954
John Nicholoff MM3 1950 - 1954
Ed "Mort" Hartman GM3 1950 - 1954
Robert Milewski

MM3 1950 - 1954
Donald F. Stalter

SO1

1950 - 1954
Oscar Birle

QM3

1951 - 1952
William Dixon

QMSN

1951 - 1953
Oliver Fowler

GM3

1951 - 1953
Dan Donnelly

SN

1951 - 1953
Don Nettleman

ET2

1952 - 1954
Robert Fella

RD1

1952 - 1955
George Gemberling

HN

1953 - 1955
Michael Spizzirri (d)

SN

1955 - 1956
William McCullough (new pics 9/08)

SOG3

1956 - 1958
James Naster

ET3

1956 - 1959
Daniel Petras

SHSN

1956 - 1960
Herb Whitman (d)

SM2

1956 - 1960
Ralph Bixler

MM3

1959 - 1960
Richard Phibbs

FTSN

1957 - 1959
Paul Reddick (d)

PN3

1958 - 1959
Ralph LePera

SN3c

1959 - 1960
Robert Genung

ET2

1959 - 1962
Joseph A Klein

ET3

1959 - 1961
David Nuvill

SN

1959 - 1961

Perry Ballinger

ET2

1959 - 1961
Richard Diggins

ST3

1959 - 1961
Rod Cordell 

FT2

1961 - 1963
Paul Williams

STG2

1964 - 1967
Louis Abreu

DK3

1960
Edwin Groce

IC3

1960 - 1961
Norman Leach

YN3

1960 - 1961
William Hilliard

LTjg

1961 - 1963

John Brown

SM

1962
Larry Nash

SH4

1963 - 1965
Joseph J Herbert

BTFN

1963 - 1966
James Griffin 

BT3

1964 - 1966
Larry Smith

QM3

1964 - 1966
Robert Mack

ENFN

1965
Jimmy Lovins

BMSN

1965 - 1967
Ken Zielinski

FTG3

1965 - 1966
Ron Plante

ETR3

1965 - 1967
William J. Shaver (new pic 3/10)

ICFN

1965 - 1968
Wayne C Bell (d)

STG2

1965 - 1968
Mike Steck

ETR3

1966 - 1967
Ed Kubisek

ETR2

1966 - 1967
Jeff Simonet    ET2 1966 - 1967
Joseph L. Sullivan (new pic 3/10)

SM3

1966 - 1968
Jerry Struzinski

BM2

1966 - 1969
Michael Mattheus

RM3

1966 - 1969
James (Doug) Walsh (new pic 5/08)

GMG3

1967 - 1968
Tom Eliason

RD3

1967 - 1970
Dan Brown

RD3

1967 - 1971
John Averell

QM2

1967 - 1968
Thomas Maher (new pics 08/09) ET2 1968 - 1970
Leonard Kirkendall

STG2

1968 - 1970
Al Thom

RD3

1968 - 1971
Al Gasper

SM3

1968 - 1972
Frank Forgacs

TM3

1968 - 1972
Kos Kosmetatos EM3 1968 - 1973
Mike Van Leeuwen ETR3 1969 - 1970
Paul Wieloszynski STG3 1969 - 1972
Charles 'Chip' Kronoff

STG3 1969 - 1972
John Thomas (d)

EN1

1969 - 1972
James Taylor

SH2

1970 - 1973
Gary Schmitt

Midshipman 3c

1971
Frank Sennholz

MM3

1971 - 1972
Richard Hooper

ETR2

1971 - 1972
Patrick Knowlton

SA

1971 - 1972
John Cavallaro

EN2

1971 - 1973
George Benefield GMG3 1971 - 1973
Ellis Ray Whitley

FN

1971 - 1973
Ronald Caccioppo

FN

1971 - 1974
Robert Constantine

GMG3

1972
Phillip Esposito

BT3

1972 - 1973
Ed Bick

OS2

1972 - 1973
Michael Vano

SN

1972 - 1975
Roland Ditano

EM3

1973
Jerome Skorupa

EM

1973 - 1976
Stephen P Hughes

ETR2

1975 - 1976
Brian Ice

OS3

1977 - 1979

 Tin Can Sailors    Hullnumber